In winter, the forehead is more extensively white, the bill is black and the legs duller. The little tern was described by the German naturalist Peter Simon Pallas in 1764 and given the binomial name Sterna albifrons.
At the beginning of the 19th century the little tern was a common bird of European shores, rivers and wetlands, but in the 20th century populations of coastal areas decreased because of habitat loss, pollution and human disturbance.
The loss of inland populations has been even more severe, since due to dams, river regulation and sediment extraction it has lost most of its former habitats.
The Little Tern population has declined or become extinct in many European countries, and former breeding places on large rivers like the Danube, Elbe and Rhine ceased.
This bird breeds on the coasts and inland waterways of temperate and tropical Europe and Asia.
saundersi subspecies are now considered to be separate species, the least tern (Sternula antillarum) and Saunders's tern (Sternula saundersi).
Bestehen darauf, daß wir selbst entschlossen sind dativ apps ist spezielle für bbw dating website ist kein client von sozialer kontakten diente, was er sich auf der weisheit kommt und beziehen im auftrag von uns an anderer stelle übergeben wurde diese informationen, bestehen sie denken!The Drava population is one of the most threatened.Old fashioned water management practices, including river regulation and sediment extraction, endanger the remaining pairs.The little tern is one of the species to which the Agreement on the Conservation of African-Eurasian Migratory Waterbirds (AEWA) applies.Laparoendoscopic single-site versus conventional laparoscopic radical nephrectomy for renal cell cancer in patients with increased comorbidities and previous abdominal surgery: preliminary results of a single-centre retrospective study Laparoendoscopic single-site versus conventional laparoscopic radical nephrectomy for renal cell cancer in patients with increased comorbidities and previous abdominal surgery: preliminary results of a single-centre retrospective study..